HOME CONTACT  
               

Ceratopteris thalictroides (L.) Ad. Brongn.

Family : Parkeriaceae

Local name : nd

Rhizome short, erect or suberect, fleshy, bearing fibrous roots; stipes fleshy, ridged, pale-green, with few scattered scales; lamina dimorphic; sterile lamina bipinnate; fertile lamina much taller than sterile ones, bipinnatifid or tripinnatifid, pinnae alternate; ultimate segments needle like; sporangia globose, shortly stalked; spores large, ribbed.

Distribution : Common in lowlands, particularly in paddy fields and in stagnant shallow water bodies

Uses :  Fronds used as poultice in skin diseases. Fresh leaves eaten as vegetable.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam