HOME CONTACT  
               

Centipeda minima (L.) A. Br. et Asch.

Family : Asteraceae

Local name : Hachuti (As.)

Diffuse often prostrate, annual herb; leaves alternate, obovate or obovate-oblong, remotely dentate; flowers solitary, axilary, globose, almost sessile heads.

Distribution :   Common in wet places throughout the state.

Uses : Leaves used in epistaxis.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam