HOME CONTACT  
               

Centella asiatica (L.) Urban, Syn. Hydrocotyle asiatica L. 

Family : Apiaceae

Local name : Bor-manimuni (As.); Manamuni geder (Bd.).

Prostrate herb; rooting at nodes; leaves are rosette, reniform, crenate-dentate; flowers minute, brownish, in a few flowered umbels.

Distribution :   Common in marshy places specially in agricultural fields and gardens.

Uses :  Whole plant used in chronic dysentery, spermatorrhoea, liver disorders, carbuncle, cuts and wounds, nervous debility and hemicrania; roots used in stomachache; leaves used in dyspepsia and gastric trouble.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam