HOME CONTACT  
               

Celtis tetrandra Roxb. 

Family : Ulmaceae

Local name : Sukuta (As.)

Tree with grey white wood; leaves ovate, acute to shortly acuminate, oblique at the base, serrate; drupes sub-globose, orange-red.

Distribution : Sporadic in the state.

Uses :  Leaves used in loss of apetite and as pain reliver.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam