HOME CONTACT  
               

Cayratia pedata Juss. 

Family : Vitaceae

Local name : Teuri lota, Telia dhuna (As.)

Woody climber with cylindrical stem and striate branches; leaves usually pedately 5-7 foliolate; leaflets elliptic to oblong-lanceolate, acuminate, crenate-serrate, membranous; fruits depressed-globose.

Distribution : Rare, occasionally found in forest areas.

Uses :  Roots used in tremulousness, flatulence, colic, apoplexy and as laxative and vermicide.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam