HOME CONTACT  
               

Catharanthus roseus G. Don, Syn. Vinca rosea L. 

Family : Apocynaceae

Local name : Nayantora-phul (As.)

Herb; leaves opposite, oblong-ovate; flowers axillary, solitary, purplish-pink or white; fruits many seeded follicles.

Distribution :    Common in gardens as ornamental plant.

Uses : Leaves used in diabetes.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

       
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam