HOME CONTACT  
               

Cassia tora L. 

Family : Caesalpiniaceae

Local name : Medeluwa (As.)

Erect, foetid herb; leaves paripinnate; leaflets 3 pairs, ovate to ovate-oblong, upper ones larger than lower ones; flowers yellow; pods apiculate, sub-tetragonal.

Distribution :    Common along roadsides and waste lands.

Uses : Roots used as diuretic.
   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam