HOME CONTACT  
               

Cassia sophera L. 

Family : Caesalpiniaceae

Local name : Medeluwa (As.)

Diffuse subglabrous undershrub; leaves foetid, paripinnate; rachis with a single gland at the base; leaflets 6-12 pairs, oblong-lanceolate, acuminate, cuneate at the base, glabrous and glaucous; flowers yellow; pods falcate, turgid.

Distribution :   Common along roadsides and in wastelands.

Uses :  Seeds used in piles, ringworm and on eczema.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam