HOME CONTACT  
               

Cassia occidentalis L.

Family : Caesalpiniaceae

Local name : Jhunjhuni

Soft wooded foetid undershrub or annual; leaves obliquely cordate acuminate; leaflets ovate to oblong lanceolate, sharply acuminate, membranous; flowers yellow, axillary or terminal peduncled, corymbose racemes; seeds compressed, pale brown.

Distribution : Common

Uses : Leaves used in asthma, jaundice, cough and stomach problems; seeds used in constipation.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam