HOME CONTACT  
               

Cassia fistula L. 

Family : Caesalpiniaceae

Local name : Sonaru (As.)

Deciduous tree with pale-grey bark; leaves pinnate; leaflets upto 8 pairs, distinctly stalked, large, ovate, acuminate, entire, cuneate towards the base, coriaceous; flowers bright-yellow, in drooping racemes; pods cylindrical, pendulous, black; pulp sticky, black.

Distribution : Common throughout the state.

Uses :  Roots used in piles and as febrifuse; leaves used in ringworm.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam