HOME CONTACT  
               

Cassia alata L. 

Family : Caesalpiniaceae

Local name : Khorpat, Khor-goch (As.)

Shrub with thick, rather soft, downy branches; leaves pinnate, leaflets 10-12 pairs, oblong, sub-coriaceous, very large; flowers yellow, in racemes, pods compressed and membranous, with broad wing down the middle of each valve; fruit terete.

Distribution : Common in damp areas.

Uses : Leaves used in ringworm and as laxative.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam