HOME CONTACT  
               

Casearia tomentosa Roxb.

Family : Flacourtiaceae

Local name : Chagalladoi

Small tree with tomentose branchlets; leaves shortly petioled, oblong or lanceolate, subcoriaceous, more or less tomentose; flowers numerous, small, fascicled in the axils of the leaves, greenish-yellow, tomentose; fruits valvate, ellipsoid, fleshy.

Distribution : Common in northern areas of the state.

Uses : Bark used in skin diseases and to control lice; leaves used in headache, stomach trouble; fruits as anthelmintic.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam