HOME CONTACT  
               

Caryota urens L.

Family : Araecaceae

Local name : Chewa goch (As)

A lofty palm with smooth, cylindrical trunk and bipinnate leaves; leaflets like the tail of a large fish; fruits black, nuts dirty white.

Distribution :    Sporadic throughout the state.

Uses :  Roots used as lactagogue.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam