HOME CONTACT  
               

Carissa carandus L. 

Family : Apocynaceae

Local name : Korja-tenga (As.)

Large erect strong woody evergreen shrub or small tree; bark yellowish-brown, scaly, branchlets armed at their base with a pair of stout glabrous spreading spines; branches generally unarmed; leaves shortly petioled, elliptic-oblong, or obovate, obtuse or shortly mucronate, cuneate at the base, coriaceous; flowers white or pinkish in corymbose cymes; fruits berry, ellipsoid or globose, 4-seeded.

Distribution:     Usually cultivated, occasionally found in wild state.

Uses : Bark used in cardiac problem.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam