HOME CONTACT  
               

Carica papaya L. 

Family : Caricaceae

Local name : Amita, Madhu-phal (As.); Mithru (Bd.).

Fast-growing herbaceous shrubs with week succulent trunk; trunk greyish, marked with fallen leaf scars; leaves large, with long petioles, alternate, glabrous beneath, forming a crown at the submit; flowers dioecious but occasionally monoecious, greenish-white, subsessile or in long pedant panicles; fruits spherical, pyriform, yellow-orange when ripe; seeds brownish-black.

Distribution : Cultivated throughout the state.

Uses :  Latex used in peptic ulcer, liver disorders, ringworm spleen enlargement and as abortifacient.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam