HOME CONTACT  
               

Cardiospermum halicacabum L. 

Family : Sapindaceae

Local name : Kopal phuta (As.)

Annual or perennial pubescent climbing herb; stems and branches ribbed; leaves bipinnate, upper ones often 3-foliate; leaflets deeply cut, acuminate, glabrous; flowers small, yellowish-white in terminating long stiff slender axillary peduncle; fruits pyriform, winged; seeds globose, smooth, blackish.

Distribution :    Commonly climbing over bushes and also occurring in agricultural fields.

Uses : Fruits used in blood dysentery.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam