HOME CONTACT  
               

Carallia brachiata (Lour.) Merr. Syn. C. integrima

Family : Rhizophoraceae

Local name : Thekera mahi

Evergreen tree with white wood; leaves ovate, coriaceous with close parallel veins; flowers sessile; berry 1-locular, one seeded, black when ripe.

Distribution : Common.

Uses : Fruits used in stomach trouble.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam