HOME CONTACT  
               

Capsicumm frutescens L.

Family : Solanaceae

Local name : Kon-jolokia (As)

Herb; flowers greenish-white, 2-3 together rarely solitary; fruits ovoid-oblong, obtuse or rounded, 1-3 cm long; fruiting pedicels erect.

Distribution :    Occasionally grown.

Uses :  Leaves used in swelling of joints ; leaves and fruits used in tonsillitis ulcer and dysentery.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam