HOME CONTACT  
               

Capsicum annuum L.

Family : Solanaceae

Local name : Jolokia (As.); Phanllu (Bd.).

Annual or perennial herb; leaves alternate, entire or repand; flowers pedicelled, white, axillary, solitary or rarely 2-3 together; fruits elongated or irregularly shaped, berry, fruiting pedicels pendulous or nodding; seeds discoid, smooth or subscabrous.

Distribution :  Cultivated throughout the state.

Uses : Roots used in asthma; fruit used in griping pain in stomach.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam