HOME CONTACT  
               

Cannabis sativa L.

Family : Cannabinaceae

Local name : Bhang, Ganja (as)

Aromatic herb; terete, often purple tinged; leaves digitate; male flowers on short cymes, combined into terminal panicles, female flowers solitary, axillary, forming leafy spikes.

Distribution :    Common as weed along roadsides and wastelands.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam