HOME CONTACT  
               

Canna indica L.

Family : Cannaceae

Local name : Parijat phul (As)

Shrub with rhizome; leaves elliptic-oblong, acuminate; flowers brick-red to yellow in colour.

Distribution :    Cultivated as ornamental plant.

Uses : 

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam