HOME CONTACT  
               

Canavalia gladiata (Jacq.) DC., Syn. C. ensiformis (L.) DC.

Family : Fabaceae

Local name : Kamtal-urohi (As.)

Large annual or biennial climber with glabrous stems and branches; leaves compound; leaflets 3, ovate, mucronate; inflorescence in clusters, axillary; flowers white; pods oblong, slightly s-shaped, flat, keeled.

Distribution :  Wild as well as cultivated.

Uses :  Roots used in asthma.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

       
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam