HOME CONTACT  
               

Canarium bengalense Roxb. 

Family : Burseraceae

Local name : Dhuna-gach (As.)

Tree with clear, amber coloured resin; leaves imparipinnate; leaflets 13-15, lanceolate; flowers in panicles, small; drupes ellipsoid, dark-purple, aromatic.

Distribution : Sporadic in the northern parts.

Uses : Bark is used in blood dysentery.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam