HOME CONTACT  
               

Calotropis procera (Ait.) R.Br.

Family : asclepiadaceae

Local name : Saru Akon (As)

A tomentose herb; leaves oblong, acute; corolla broadly campanulate or rotate, pink, ovate-acute; corona of five fleshy, compressed processes, tip muticous; seeds obovate, hairy at top.

Distribution :    Common throughout the state.

Uses :  Same with C. gigantean.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam