HOME CONTACT  
               

Calamus erectus Roxb.

Family : Arecaceae

Local name : Bet, Jeng-bet, Jati-bet (As.); Raidang (Bd.).

Armed, erect, densely tufted palms; leaves alternate, pinnatisect; leaflets linear-lanceolate margin and midrib ciliate beneath; subtended by spreading perianth, scales trapezoid, dark brown, with a yellow base.

Distribution : Common throughout the state.

Uses : Tender shoots used as vermicide.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam