HOME CONTACT  
               

Cajanas cajan (L.) Huth.

Family : Fabaceae

Local name : Arahar, Rahar mah (As)

A n erect shrub with slender sulcate grey-silky branches; leaves 3-foliolate; flowers congested and corymbose at the extremity of the peduncle.

Distribution :    Commonly cultivated.

Uses :  Flowers used in sores in mouth and tongue.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam