HOME CONTACT  
               

Caesalpinia cuculata Roxb.

Family : Caesalpiniaceae

Local name : Bagh-achora

Straggling shrub with hooked throns; leaves bipinnate; flowers yellow; pods flat, reddish-brown; seeds compressed, reniform.

Distribution : Common.

Uses : Roots used in painful swelling of joints.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam