HOME CONTACT  
               

Caesalpinia bonduc (L.) Roxb., Syn. C. crista L.

Family : Caesalpiniaceae

Local name : Lataguti (As.)

Straggling, prickly shrub; leaves bipinnate with recurved prickles on rachis and its branches; leaflets opposite, 6-10 pairs, very shortly stalked, oblong, obtuse, mucronate,  membranous; flowers yellow, in axillary racemes; pods 2-3 in oblong, densely armed on the surfaces with sharp wiry prickles; seeds 1-2, globose or ovoid, lead-coloured, shining.

Distribution :    Sporadic throughout the state.

Uses : Seeds used in ringworm, eczema, typhoid, spermatorrhoea and leucoderma..

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam