HOME CONTACT  
               

Butea monosperma (Lamk.) Taub.

Family : Fabaceae

Local name : Palash (As.)

Large deciduous tree; leaves trifoliate; leaflets coriaceous, broadly ovate or rhomboid; flowers orange, pod flat, leathery having a single seed; seeds oval, dark-brown.

Distribution :    sporadic in all parts of the state.

Uses :  Root bark used in impotency, dysentery and as aphrodisiac; roots used in hypertension; seeds used as vermicide.

.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam