HOME CONTACT  
               

Breynia rhamnoides Mull.

Family : Euphorbiaceae

Local name : Charcharani

Shrub or small tree with rough yellowish brown bark; leaves membranous, distichous, shortly stalked, elliptic; flowers very small on filiform pedicels; fruits globose.

Distribution : Common throughout the state.

Uses : Leaves used in tonsillitis.

.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam