HOME CONTACT  
               

Brassica nigra (L.) Koch. 

Family : Brassicaceae

Local name : Sariah (As.); Besor (Bd.).

Annual much branched herb; leaves hairy, lower ones are 10 - 20 cm long, petiolate and lyrate, upper ones small and entire, more or less sessile; flowers small, bright yellow in short racemes; seeds very small, dark-brown.

Distribution : Cultivated as winter crop.

Uses : Seeds used in rheumatism and eczema.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam