HOME CONTACT  
               

Brassica juncea (L.) Czera. et Coss. 

Family : Brassicaceae

Local name : Jati-lai, Lai-sak (As.); Lai magong (Bd.).

Glabrous, annual herb; leaves green, sometimes hispid beneath, lower ones petiolate, often lyrate, upper ones more or less sessile, entire, smaller; flowers yellow in short racemes; capsules with an empty beak; seeds pale yellow or brown.

Distribution :  Cultivated as winter crop.

Uses : Leaves used in hemicarnia.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam