HOME CONTACT  
               

Boswellia serrata Roxb. ex Colebr.

Family : Burseraceae

Local name : Dhuna-gach (As.)

Tall tree, with balsaminous juice and papery bark; leaves alternate, deciduous, imparipinnate, with opposite or nearly opposite serrate leaflets; flowers small, white in axillary racemes.

Distribution :    Rare, occasionally planted, sporadic in forests.

Uses :

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam