HOME CONTACT  
               

Bombax ceiba L., Syn. B. malabaricum DC.

Family : Bombacaceae

Local name : Simalu, Simali (As.); Swmli biphang (Bd.).

Large deciduous soft wooded tree with stout, hard prickles at the base, wide-spreading branches in whorls, young stem and branches covered with hard conical prickles; bark dark brown; leaves large, glabrous; leaflets 5-7, petiolate, lanceolate acuminate; flowers showy, dark red; capsules velvety; seeds enveloped in dense silky hairs.

Distribution :    Common in river banks, occasionally planted.

Uses :  Roots used in impotency and as diuretic, in dysuria and in malignant pustules.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

       
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam