HOME CONTACT  
                   

Boerhavia diffusa L. 

Family : Nyctaginaceae

Local name : Punounouwa (As.)

Diffused herb with ascending stems and swollen nodes; leaves opposite, often in unequal pairs, orbicular-ovate; flowers small, dark-pink, sub-capitately arranged on long peduncled dichotomously branched panicles; fruits rounded.

Distribution :    Occasionally as weed in agricultural fields and in open wastelands.

Uses : Whole plant is used in elephantiasis, ascites, jaundice and colitis; roots used in asthma; shoots and leaves used in dropsy.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam