HOME CONTACT  
                   

Boehmeria nivea (L.) Gaud. 

Family : Urticaceae

Local name : Riha-gach (As.)

Shrub with perennial roots and herbaceous branches; the stem yield a very strong, lustrous bast fiber; leaves alternate, scabrid above, whitish beneath except the veins; flowers minute; fruits crustaceous achene.

Distribution :    Occasionally planted.

Uses : Roots used in boils and painful swelling of scrotum.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam