HOME CONTACT  
                   

Boehmeria macrophylla Homem.

Family : Urticaceae

Local name : Reeha

Small tree with grayish-brown bark; leaves opposite, lanceolate, caudate-acuminate; spikes elongate, pedunculous, simple or branched below in clusters; fruits obovate, cuneate, compressed.

Distribution : Sporadic

Uses : Leaves used in dysentery and cuts.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam