HOME CONTACT  
                   

Blumea lacera (Burm.) DC. 

Family : Asteraceae

Local name : Kukur-suta (As.)

Erect annual herb, strongly aromatic; stem simple or branched, very leafy; leaves ovate or lyrate, coarsely toothed with rather few sharp teeth, almost glabrous beneath; heads in axillary and terminal panicled clusters; flowers yellow; cypsella subtetragonous.

Distribution :   Usually growing along water sources in the forests and also grown.

Uses : Leaves used in abscess and malignant pustule.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam