HOME CONTACT  
                   

Blumea balsamifera (L.) DC.

Family : Asteraceae

Local name :

Shrub with smell of camphor; branches and leaves silky wooly; heads reddish, in spreading or pyramidal penicles.

Distribution : Common.

Uses :  Leaves used in gripe of infants and in general weakness.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam