HOME CONTACT  
                   

Blechnum orientale L.

Family : Blechnaceae

Local name : nd

Rhizome erect, densely scaly; stipes tufted, scaly at base, glabrous above; lamina ovate to linear-lanceolate, simple pinnate; pinnae numerous; sori linear along either side of the costa, continuous nearly to the apex; spores round to oval, yellowish-brown.

Distribution : Common along moist and shady forest margins

Uses :  Rhizomes used for intestinal worms, bladder complications, urinary troubles. Fresh fronds used as poultice for boils.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam