HOME CONTACT  
                 

Bixa orellana L.

Family : Bixaceae

Local name : Sendur (As)

Evergreen shrub; leaves ovate, acuminate; flowers pinkish white in panicles; capsules brown, softly spiny; seeds with bright red waxy coating.

Distribution : Throughout the state.

Uses :  Leaves used in hypertension, used as diuretic, digestive stimulant and laxative.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

     
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam