HOME CONTACT  
                   

Bischofia javanica Bl. 

Family : Euphorbiaceae

Local name : Urium (As.)

Deciduous tree with reddish wood; bark dark brown outside, reddish inside, exuding reddish gum; leaves alternate, 3-foliate; flowers minute, greenish, unisexual, in paniculate racemes.

Distribution :  Sporadic all over the state.

Uses : Bark used in blood dysentery.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam