HOME CONTACT  
                   

Benincasa hispida (Thunb.) Cogn. 

Family : Cucurbitaceae

Local name : Kumora, Chal-kumora (As.); Khumbra (Bd.).

A large, softly hairy climber; stem stout, angular, hispid; tendrils bi-fid; leaves ovate-reniform, cordate at base, 5-7 lobed, pubescent; petiole without glands; flowers large, yellow, monoecious, solitary; fruits large, fleshy, oblong, pubescent, ultimately covered with a bluish-white waxy bloom.

Distribution : Cultivated throughout the state.

Uses : Fruit used in epilepsy; seeds used as laxative.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam