HOME CONTACT  
                   

Begonia roxburghii DC.

Family : Begoniaceae

Local name : nd

A stout succulent plant; roots fibrous; leaves ovate acuminate, irregularly toothed, glabrous or minutely pubescent on the nerves, strongly nerved; flowers fragrant.

Distribution :    Sporadic

Uses :  Roots used in itches.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam