HOME CONTACT  
                   

Bauhinia variegata L.

Family : Caesalpiniaceae

Local name : Kanchan-phul (As.)

Medium sized tree; leaves cordate, coriaceous, cleft about one third to half way into two obtuse or rounded lobes; flowers white or purple; pods flat, glabrous, prominently veined when dry.

Distribution :  Throughout the state, often planted.

Uses :  Roots used in spermatorrhoea; leaves used in abscess.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam