HOME CONTACT  
                   

Bauhinia purpurea L.

Family : Caesalpiniaceae

Local name : Kanchan-phul (As.)

Medium sized deciduous tree; leaves shallowly cordate, cleft about one third to half way into two rounded lobes; flowers are of two colours, purplish-pink and pale-purple; pods linear-oblong, falcate, stipulate, glabrous.

Distribution :  Throughout the state, often cultivated.

Uses :  Roots used in wounds, inflammation of throat, spermatorrhoea, and leucorrhoea.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam