HOME CONTACT  
                   

Barringtonia acutangula (L.) Gaertn. 

Family : Barringtoniaceae

Local name : Hidal, Bijal (As.)

Small tree; leaves shortly stalked, alternate, obovate-oblong or cuneate-elliptic, entire or minutely denticulate, crowded towards the end of the branches; flowers deep pink, in long slender pendulous racemes; fruits quadrangular-oblong.

Distribution :    Sporadic in marshy grassland along river banks.

Uses : Seeds used in gonorrhoea.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam