HOME CONTACT  
                   

Barleria cristata L.

Family : Acanthaceae

Local name : Bagi-phul (As.)

Undershrubs; leaves opposite, entire; flowers blue, showy, solitary; fruits ovoid or oblong capsule.

Distribution :    Not common, only occasionally under cultivation.

Uses : Leaves used in puerperal diseases.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam