HOME CONTACT  
                   

Bambusa balcooa Roxb.

Family : Poaceae

Local name : Bhaluka banh (As.); Owa (Bd.).

Culm very tall, lower nodes giving of leafless hard branches; culm seaths are of two kinds; the lower ones densely adpressed, hairy on the upper surface, ciliate on the edges and with rounded tip, imperfect blades short, triangular, upper ones almost glabrous, truncate; reduced blade acuminate, closely hairy below.

Distribution :    Commonly grown all over the state.

Uses : Shoots used in sprain and liver disorders; stem used in cuts and wounds.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam