HOME CONTACT  
                   

Baliospermum montanum (Willd.) Muell.-Arg.

Family : Euphorbiaceae

Local name : Sundar-pakhila, Sundar-pakhal (As.)

Leafy stout undershrub; leaves alternate, sinuately lobed, toothed; flowers small, monoecious.

Distribution :    Not common, wild.

Uses : Seeds used in lucoderma.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam